Lake St. Clair Fishing Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
342 Posts
The third of 5 BASS tournaments was held on Lake St. Clair this Sat. Aug. 1 ,2009

The weather played a major factor in this one. The morning started with 8 to 10 MPH winds

but soon increased to a strong South SW. winds over 20-25 MPH.

That did not stop some great weights coming to the scales,

We had 34 teams fish the tournament.

Here are the top 10. All results are posted on the National web site: www.NBAA-BASS.COM
Tea name..............................# of fish...........BF.................Weight.........Pts.
1 Gostenik, Gerry/Dietrich, Ed ...5............. 5.50.............. 23.35........ 43.00
2 Emery Jr, Gary...................... 5............. 4.88................19.86........ 42.00
3 Lear, Darren/Maniaci, John ......5.............4.83............... 19.70........41.00
4 Wagensomer, David /Madigan, Jason..5....4.85...............18.94.........40.00
5 Clauser, James/Robiadek, John....5..........4.22...............18.68..........39.00
6 Koehler, Todd/Glover, Todd .....5.............4.94................18.20.........38.00
7 Greene, Kyle/Dobson, Scott......5.............4.85...............18.03..........37.00
8 Moody, Scott...........................5............4.30................17.65......36.0

9 Stoltz, Kenneth/Trumbly, Tom....5...................................17.45..........35.00
10 Emery, Scott/Pappas, Joe.........5............5.13.................17.15 .......34.00

Congradualations to the top anglers.

Next tournament August 22,2009 ALGONAC DNR RAMP.

NBAA Directors....Paul Sacks and Barry Narrin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
882 Posts
QUOTE(Paul Sacks @ Aug 1 2009, 09:21 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>The weather played a major factor in this one. The morning started with 8 to 10 MPH winds

but soon increased to a strong South SW. winds over 20-25 MPH.

It has been a while since I have seen waves of this size on St. Clair. Our area was fully exposed and we took several waves over the boat even at drift. I have two 1000gph bilge pumps so it was not a problem, but hanging on was a challenge most of the day. Congrats to all the anglers that battled the elements and made it back in one piece.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top