Lake St. Clair Fishing Forum banner
1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,657 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I want to add two additional speakers in the cockpit area, but I already have two up there and two in the cabin that take the four outputs that the stereo has. Can I just splice off the two speakers that are already back there or would that be pointless since the stereo only has so much power to put out? If thats not the right way to go what do I need to do to add the two extra speakers?

There is a set of line out jacks for an amp, but I wanted to add a sub as well.

I know there is a right way to do it, but Im missing the piece of the puzzle I need...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,515 Posts
Pointless and you'll screw up the impedance and possibly cause damage. Use the low level outs and go to an amp.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,657 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
QUOTE(Jager Dave @ Jun 13 2009, 01:32 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Pointless and you'll screw up the impedance and possibly cause damage. Use the low level outs and go to an amp.

Thanks, that's what Dos Mangos said too. I think I need a 5 channel amp.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,515 Posts
You can find wirirn diagrams online if you search. I know Infinity has diagrams fotr their marine setups. Its a little tricky to navigate their site but I found them a while back.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
184 Posts
If you only want to add 2 speakers and 1 sub, get a 3 channel amp. When looking for speakers look at the db rating. 92 or higher is good. for every 3db you lose between speaker brands you have to double the power of the amp to be just as loud.

ex : speaker 'a' 87 db with 100watt amp is same as

speaker 'b' that is 90db with 50watt amp.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
147 Posts
I suggest buying a five channel amp. You can run the four speakers on the deck as well as a sub with a five channel. then just run the cabin speakers off radio power.

Do you have only one set of rca outputs on the head unit? If so , you can still run the five with it but you won't have seperate channel control(fade,balance,sub control).

The cheaper solution would be a four channel amp. Run all four deck speakers to two channels and bridge the other two for the sub. You still loose fade this way but it's an option.(as long as the amp can handle the ohm load)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,077 Posts
QUOTE(themess1 @ Jun 17 2009, 09:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I suggest buying a five channel amp. You can run the four speakers on the deck as well as a sub with a five channel. then just run the cabin speakers off radio power.

...

this would also let you use the amp power switch to turn off all the outside speakers and just listen to the speakers in the cabin, right? like if you wanna keep it inside and quiet at a marina. Not that there's any reason to do that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,943 Posts
QUOTE(Cadmonkey @ Jun 17 2009, 10:03 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(themess1 @ Jun 17 2009, 09:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I suggest buying a five channel amp. You can run the four speakers on the deck as well as a sub with a five channel. then just run the cabin speakers off radio power.

...

this would also let you use the amp power switch to turn off all the outside speakers and just listen to the speakers in the cabin, right? like if you wanna keep it inside and quiet at a marina. Not that there's any reason to do that.

That's a good idea. Saves the batteries too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,077 Posts
QUOTE(lildebr @ Jun 14 2009, 10:50 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>If you only want to add 2 speakers and 1 sub, get a 3 channel amp. When looking for speakers look at the db rating. 92 or higher is good. for every 3db you lose between speaker brands you have to double the power of the amp to be just as loud.

ex : speaker 'a' 87 db with 100watt amp is same as

speaker 'b' that is 90db with 50watt amp.

ahh so now we know who really installed the system on Hammertime!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,043 Posts
You will be amazed at how much better your existing speakers will sound just by putting them on an amplifier with more juice behind it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,073 Posts
QUOTE(Cadmonkey @ Jun 17 2009, 10:03 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(themess1 @ Jun 17 2009, 09:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I suggest buying a five channel amp. You can run the four speakers on the deck as well as a sub with a five channel. then just run the cabin speakers off radio power.

...

this would also let you use the amp power switch to turn off all the outside speakers and just listen to the speakers in the cabin, right? like if you wanna keep it inside and quiet at a marina. Not that there's any reason to do that.

The amps I've delt with didn't have a power switch. They had a wire that connected to the radio that turned them on. You could put a switch on that though.

Also have to know if you are using line level (RCA) or speaker output. Don't know if you would get enough juice through the RCA plugs. The regualr speaker wires should come off the amp in the radio. My speakers down below aren't hooked to anything. Planning to install a socket so I can feed them with the TV or anything else I might want to hear.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,824 Posts
QUOTE(lildebr @ Jun 14 2009, 10:50 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>If you only want to add 2 speakers and 1 sub, get a 3 channel amp. When looking for speakers look at the db rating. 92 or higher is good. for every 3db you lose between speaker brands you have to double the power of the amp to be just as loud.

ex : speaker 'a' 87 db with 100watt amp is same as

speaker 'b' that is 90db with 50watt amp.

Jim has taught you well Deb!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,824 Posts
QUOTE(Stodge @ Jun 17 2009, 12:50 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(Cadmonkey @ Jun 17 2009, 10:03 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(themess1 @ Jun 17 2009, 09:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I suggest buying a five channel amp. You can run the four speakers on the deck as well as a sub with a five channel. then just run the cabin speakers off radio power.

...

this would also let you use the amp power switch to turn off all the outside speakers and just listen to the speakers in the cabin, right? like if you wanna keep it inside and quiet at a marina. Not that there's any reason to do that.

The amps I've delt with didn't have a power switch. They had a wire that connected to the radio that turned them on. You could put a switch on that though.

Also have to know if you are using line level (RCA) or speaker output. Don't know if you would get enough juice through the RCA plugs. The regualr speaker wires should come off the amp in the radio. My speakers down below aren't hooked to anything. Planning to install a socket so I can feed them with the TV or anything else I might want to hear.


I believe he means an additional breaker for entertainment power or something.
I have that for my amps.

can run radio in cabin without turning amps on for cockpit area speakers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
147 Posts
QUOTE(Cadmonkey @ Jun 17 2009, 10:03 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(themess1 @ Jun 17 2009, 09:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I suggest buying a five channel amp. You can run the four speakers on the deck as well as a sub with a five channel. then just run the cabin speakers off radio power.

...

this would also let you use the amp power switch to turn off all the outside speakers and just listen to the speakers in the cabin, right? like if you wanna keep it inside and quiet at a marina. Not that there's any reason to do that.


That is correct. Or you could use the fader on the radio(but this would still leave the amp on).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,943 Posts
I have a hell of time with my turntable skipping. Any suggestions for that?

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,073 Posts
QUOTE(Away Point @ Jun 17 2009, 07:18 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a hell of time with my turntable skipping. Any suggestions for that?


Welcome to he 80s! We have these new things call CDs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,943 Posts
QUOTE(Stodge @ Jun 18 2009, 07:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(Away Point @ Jun 17 2009, 07:18 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a hell of time with my turntable skipping. Any suggestions for that?


Welcome to he 80s! We have these new things call CDs.

Can I use them with my turntable?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,039 Posts
QUOTE(Away Point @ Jun 18 2009, 07:46 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(Stodge @ Jun 18 2009, 07:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>QUOTE(Away Point @ Jun 17 2009, 07:18 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>I have a hell of time with my turntable skipping. Any suggestions for that?


Welcome to he 80s! We have these new things call CDs.

Can I use them with my turntable?


You know they have a program to put your vinyl onto CDs

Hope you get the skipping fixed first
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top